Free plan available. Get Started Free
Free · 3 tools in one · No sign-up

Free Inventory Calculator for Ending Stock, Stock Value and the Retail Method

Most stock questions come down to a few simple sums. How much stock is left at the end of the month? What is the stock on your shelves worth? What would a full count show, without doing one? This free inventory calculator answers all three in one place.

Pick a tab, fill in the yellow cells, and press Calculate. Use the ending inventory tab after a month or year closes. Use the stock value tab to price any product or shelf. Use the retail method tab to estimate stock at cost straight from your till and price records.

Ending inventory

All amounts at cost, for the same period.

1 2 3

Result

Ending inventory—
Fill in the yellow cells and press Calculate.

Three tools in one inventory calculator

Each tab of the inventory calculator answers a different question. All three use numbers you already have in your books, receipts, or price lists, so there's nothing new to collect.

Tab 1

Ending inventory

Shows what your stock was worth at the end of a month, quarter, or year. Use it to close your books, check a stock count, or fill in a tax return.

Ending = start value + purchases − cost of goods sold
Tab 2

Stock value

Multiplies the units you hold by what each one cost. Add a selling price to see what the same stock is worth at retail and how much profit it holds.

Value = units × cost per unit
Tab 3

Retail method

Estimates stock at cost without a full count. It works out what share of your selling price is cost, then applies it to the stock still on the shelf.

Cost = (goods available at retail − sales) × cost-to-retail ratio

Using the ending inventory calculator

A gift shop starts the quarter with $50,000 of stock at cost. During the quarter it buys another $30,000 of goods. Its records show $35,000 of cost of goods sold. The ending inventory calculator adds the first two numbers and takes away the third, which leaves $45,000 of stock at the end of the quarter. Type the same figures into the first tab above, and you'll get the same answer.

That $45,000 becomes next quarter's starting value. It's also the number to check against a shelf count. If the count comes in far lower, stock is going missing somewhere, through theft, damage, or mistakes when goods are received. Running the ending inventory calculator every month catches those gaps early, while they're still small.

LineAmount
Stock value at the start$50,000
+ Purchases$30,000
= Goods available to sell$80,000
− Cost of goods sold$35,000
Ending stock value$45,000

Using the retail inventory method calculator

Big stores rarely count every item at month end. Instead, they use the retail method. Say a clothing store started the month with stock that cost $40,000 and carried $70,000 of price tags. It then bought goods costing $110,000, priced to sell for $180,000. That's $150,000 at cost and $250,000 at retail, so cost is 60% of the selling price.

Sales for the month were $190,000, which leaves $60,000 of stock at retail prices. Multiply by 60%, and the store holds about $36,000 of stock at cost. The retail inventory method calculator on the third tab does all of this in one step. It's an estimate, so a full count once or twice a year is still a good idea.

LineCost / Retail
Starting stock$40,000 / $70,000
+ Purchases$110,000 / $180,000
= Goods available$150,000 / $250,000
Cost-to-retail ratio60%
− Net sales (retail)$190,000
Stock left at retail$60,000
Stock left at cost (× 60%)$36,000

Who uses a retail inventory calculator?

Shops with hundreds or thousands of low-cost items get the most from it. Counting every pair of socks or every greeting card each month isn't practical. A retail inventory calculator gives a fair estimate from records you already keep, so you can close the month in minutes. It works best when your markups stay fairly steady. If you run big sales or mark down a lot of stock, update your numbers more often, or the estimate will drift.

The stock value tab is handy in the same shops for a different job. Use it as a stock unit calculator when you need the value of one product line: before a sale, when insuring goods, or when deciding whether to clear slow stock.

  • Use cost, not selling price, for the ending inventory tab. Mixing the two gives a number that means nothing.
  • Match the period. Starting value, purchases, and cost of goods sold must all cover the same dates.
  • Include freight on purchases. Shipping you pay to bring goods in is part of their cost.
  • Take out returns to suppliers. Goods you sent back shouldn't count as purchases.
  • Check against a real count. Any inventory calculator gives you what stock should be. A count tells you what stock is.
  • Keep a record. Save each month's result, so you can spot a trend before it turns into a problem.

Skip the month-end math

A free inventory calculator is a great start, but it works from numbers you collect by hand. InventorysHub keeps them up to date for you. Every sale, delivery, and stock move updates your counts and values in real time, so your stock value is always ready, for every product and every location.

Frequently asked questions

What can this inventory calculator work out?

It has three tools. The first finds your ending stock value for a period. The second finds what a group of units is worth at cost and at selling price. The third estimates stock at cost using the retail method, without a full count.

How does an ending inventory calculator work?

It adds your purchases to the stock value you started with, then takes away the cost of the goods you sold. What's left is the value of the stock you should still have at the end of the period.

When should I use the retail method?

Use it when you sell many low-cost items and counting them all is slow. The retail inventory method calculator on this page needs only five numbers from your records. It gives a quick estimate between full counts. It's less accurate when markups change often, so update it after big sales.

Is a retail inventory calculator accurate enough for my accounts?

Many retailers use a retail inventory calculator like this one for monthly reports. For year-end accounts and tax, check with your accountant. Most will want at least one full count each year to confirm the estimate.

Can I use the stock value tab as a stock unit calculator?

Yes. Enter the units you hold and the cost of each one to get total value at cost. Add a selling price to see the same stock at retail and the gross profit it holds. Many shop owners use this stock unit calculator before a clearance sale.

Does InventorysHub calculate stock value automatically?

Yes. InventorysHub tracks every stock movement as it happens, so you can see the value of your stock at any time, by product and by location, without any manual math.

More free stock tools